1. Hon’ble Shri Justice Kanwar Sain

27-04-1928 to 16-02-1931

2. Hon’ble Shri Justice Sir Birjor Dalal

16-02-1931 to 24-11-1936

3. Hon’ble Shri Justice Abdul Qayoom

24-11-1936 to 20-07-1940

4. Hon’ble Shri Justice Rachpal Singh

13-08-1940 to 06-03-1942

5. Hon’ble Shri Justice Ganga Nath

24-06-1942 to 23-10-1945

6. Hon’ble Shri Justice Sir S.K. Ghose

29-03-1946 to 29-03-1948

7. Hon’ble Shri Justice Janki Nath Wazir

30-03-1948 to 02-12-1967

8. Hon’ble Shri Justice Syed Murtaza Fazl Ali

03-12-1967 to 01-04-1975

9. Hon’ble Shri Justice Raja Jaswant Singh

02-04-1975 to 23-01-1976

10. Hon’ble Shri Justice M.R.A. Ansari

23-01-1976 to 08-11-1977

11. Hon’ble Shri Justice Mian Jalal-ud-Din

15-02-1978 to 22-02-1980

12. Hon’ble Shri Justice Mufti Baha-ud-Din

07-03-1983 to 23-08-1983

13. Hon’ble Shri Justice V.Angarial Khalid

24-08-1983 to 24-06-1984

14. Hon’ble Dr. Justice Adarsh Sein Anand

11-05-1985 to 23-10-1989

15. Hon’ble Shri Justice S.S. Kang

24-10-1989 to 14-05-1993

16. Hon’ble Shri Justice S.C. Mathur

10-10-1993 to 17-03-1994

17. Hon’ble Shri Justice S. Sagir Ahmed

18-03-1994 to 22-09-1994

18. Hon’ble Shri Justice M. Ramakrishna

10-10-1994 to 15-06-1997

19. Hon’ble Shri Justice Bhawani Singh

16-06-1997 to 21-02-2000

20. Hon'ble Dr. Justice B.P. Saraf

21-02.2000 to 22-08.2001

21. Hon'ble Shri Justice H. K. Sema

12-09-2001 to 08-04-2002

22. Hon'ble Shri Justice B. C. Patel

16-05-2002 to 04-03-2003

23. Hon'ble Shri Justice S. N. Jha

04-02-2004 to 11-10-2005

24. Hon'ble Shri Justice B. A. Khan

25-01-2007 to 31-03-2007

25. Hon'ble Shri Justice Aftab Alam

07-06-2007 to 10-11-2007

26. Hon'ble Shri Justice K.S. Radhakrishnan

07-01-2008 to 28-08-2008

27. Hon'ble Shri Justice Manmohan Sarin

04-09-2008 to 19-10-2008

28. Hon'ble Shri Justice Barin Ghosh

03-01-2009 to 13-04-2010

29 Hon'ble Dr. Justice Aftab Hussain Saikia

13-04-2010 to 06-04-2011

30 Hon'ble Shri Justice F. M. Ibrahim Kalifulla

24-02-2011 to 02-04-2012

JUDGES

1. Shri Justice Bodh Raj Sawhney

26-03-1928 to 24-11-1936

2. Shri Justice Aga Syed Hussain

10-08-1928 to 30-07-1931

3. Shri Justice Pt. Kishen Lal Kichlu

24-11-1936 to 13-08-1940

4. Shri Justice Qazi Masud Hassan

20-07-1940 to 01-03-1950.

5. Shri Justice Lala Haveli Ram

07-03-1942 to 24-06-1942.

6. Shri Justice Jia Lal Kilam

30-04-1948 to 18-08-1958.

7. Shri Justice M. A. Shahmiri

18-06-1949 to 27-03-1958.

8. Shri Justice K.V. Gopala Krishnan Nair

18-06-1958 to 02-02-1963.

9. Shri Justice Janki Nath Bhat

26-04-1963 to 28-02-1972.

10. Shri Justice Basudeva Mukerjee

12-06-1967 to 12-12-1967.

11. Shri Justice Anant Singh

12-12-1967 to 11-12-1970.

12. Shri Justice Ram Narain Gurtu

15-12-1967 to 14-12-1968.

13. Shri Justice Mian Jalal-ud-Din

10-07-1968 to 14-02-1978.

14. Shri Justice Mufti Baha-ud-Din

27-08-1976 to 10-09-1976 and
19-02-1979 to 23-02-1980.

15. Shri Justice Ishwar Singh

08-03-1972 to 28-10-1972.

16. Shri Justice Wasiud – Din

10-08-1972 to 28-10-1972.

17. Shri Justice Devi Dass Thakur

23-03-1973 to 21-02-1975.

18. Shri Justice Dr. Adarsh Sein Anand

26-05-1975 to 10-05-1985.

19. Shri Justice Ghulam Mohd. Mir

17-11-1976 to 10-09-1981.

20. Shri Justice Iqbal Kishen Kotwal

17-11-1976 to 10-09-1983.

21. Shri Justice Mazhar Ali Shah

25-05-1981 to 03-08-1989.

22. Shri Justice M.L. Bhat

25-05-1981 to 23-10-1989.

23. Shri Justice K.K. Gupta

07-08-1984 to 19-10-1992.

24. Shri Justice S.M. Razvi

30-05-1984 to 28-06-1995.

25. Shri Justice G.A. Kuchhai

04-02-1985 to 13-09-1994.

26. Hon’ble Shri Justice R.P. Sethi

30-05-1986 to 17-10-1993.

27. Hon’ble Shri Justice V.K. Gupta

07-11-1990 to 04-05-1996.

28. Hon’ble Shri Justice B.A. Khan

12-11-1990 to 07-10-1997 and 
12-10-2005 to 24.01.2007

29. Shri Justice M.L. Koul

14-10-1991 to 31-10-1994.

30. Shri Justice A.Q. Parray

14-10-1991 to 14-08-1998.

31. Shri Justice Syed Sagir Ahmed

01-11-1993 to 17-01-1994.

32. Hon’ble Shri Justice T.S. Thakur

16-02-1994 to 04-03-1994.

33. Shri Justice R.K. Nehru

24-10-1994 to 13-10-1996

34. Hon’ble Shri Justice M.Y. Kawoosa

11-12-1995 to 30-12-1999

35. Hon’ble Shri Justice B.A. Nazki

06-01-1995 to 14-10-1997.

36. Hon’ble Shri Justice Bhawani Singh

22-03-1996 to 16-06-1997.

37. Shri Justice G.L. Raina

26-11-1997 to 19-06-2000

38. Shri Justice O.P. Sharma

26-11-1997 to 16-04-2001

39. Sh. Justice G.D. Sharma

11-12-1995 to 17-03-2001

40. Hon'ble Sh. Justice A.K. Goel

30-11-1995 to 03-06-2001

41. Shri Justice A. M. Mir

21-01-1991 to 24-03-2002

42. Shri Justice T. S. Doabia

11-12-1997 to 13-02-2003

43. Shri Justice B. L. Bhat

11-06-2001 to 07-08-2003

44. Shri Justice Muzaffar Jan

05-03-2001 to 20-03-2004

45. Shri Justice Bashir-Ud-Din

26-11-1997 to 23-06-2004

46. Shri Justice Sudesh Kumar Gupta

11-06-2001 to 20-08-2005

47. Hon'ble Shri Justice V. K Jhanji

02-12-2001 to 11-10-2005

48. Hon'ble Shri Justice R. C Gandhi

06-01-1995 to 15-01-2006

49. Hon'ble Shri Justice Permod Kohli

07-01-2003 to 28-04-2006

50. Hon'ble Shri Justice B. A. Khan

12-10-2005 to 24-01-2007

51. Hon'ble Shri Justice Bashir. A. Kirmani

09-06-2005 to 13-06-2008

52. Hon'ble Shri Vinod Gupta

05-11-2008 to 05-04-2009

53. Hon'ble Shri Justice Yash Paul Nargotra

07-01-2003 to 22-08-2009

54. Hon'ble Shri Justice Nirmal Singh

18-03-2005 to 06-09-2009

55. Hon'ble Shri Justice Nisar Ahmad Kakru

26-11-1997 to 18-02-2010

56. Hon'ble Shri Justice Sunil Hali

15-03-2008 to 03-07-2011

57. Hon'ble Shri Justice Hakim Imtiyaz Hussain

30-09-2004 to 15-07-2011

58. Hon'ble Shri Justice Jai Pal Singh

04-10-2005 to 05-04-2013

59. Hon'ble Shri Justice Mansoor Ahmad Mir

31-01-2005 to 27-11-2013

JUDGES OF J&K HIGH COURT TRANSFERRED TO OTHER HIGH COURTS

1. Hon'ble Sh. Justice V.K. Gupta

Was appointed as Hon'ble Judge of High Court of J&K from   07.11.1990 and worked as such upto 04.05.1996. Thereafter was transferred to Calcutta High Court and worked as such upto October 2000. Was appointed as Acting Chief Justice of Jharkhand High Court on 15.11.2000 and  has the privilege of swearing in the First  Governor  of  the newly created State of Jharkhand. Was appointed as First Chief Justice of Jharkhand High Court on 04.12.2000 and was sworn in as such on 05.12.2000. Was transferred as Chief Justice to High Court of Himachal Pradesh on 08.03.2003.   
  

2. Hon'ble Sh. Justice T.S. Thakur

Was appointed as Hon'ble Judge of High Court of J&K on 16.02.1994 and worked as such upto 04.03.1994. Was transferred to High Court of Karnataka on 24-03-1994 and thereafter transferred to High Court of Delhi in July 2004. 
 

3. Hon'ble Sh. Justice B.A. Nazki

Was appointed as Hon'ble Judge of High Court of J&K on 06.01.1995 and worked as such upto 14.10.1997. Was transferred to High Court of Andhra Pradesh on 15.10.1997 and was  appointed as Acting Chief Justice of High Court of Andhra Pradesh on 04.04.2005.
 

4. Hon'ble Sh. Justice R.C. Gandhi

Born on 22-01-1948. Enrolled as Pleader on 10-09-1974 and as an Advocate on 28-02-1981. Practised in the Jammu and Kashmir High Court in Civil, Criminal, Constitutional and Service matters. Appointed as an Additional Judge of the Jammu and Kashmir High Court, on 06-01-1995. Appointed as permanent Judge on 26-11-1997 and worked as such upto 15.01.2006. Was transferred to High Court of Rajasthan and took oath on 17.01.2006.
 

5. Hon’ble Shri Justice Permod Kohli

Born on 01-03-1951. After graduation from GGM Science College, Jammu secured Degree of Law from University of Jammu in the year 1972. Joined Bar at Jammu on being enrolled on 12-10-1972. Appointed Additional Advocate General of the State during Governor's Rule in the year 1990 and took over as the Advocate General of the State in December 1990 continued as Advocate General upto January 1992 and designated as Senior Advocate in April 1991. His Lordship appointed Additional Judge of the High Court of J&K on 07-01-2003 and as permanent Judge on 03-01-2005 and worked as such upto 28.04.2006.Was transferred to Jharkhand High Court, Ranchi and took oath on 04.05.2006 and remained there upto 04.05.2007. Was transferred to High Court of Punjab & Haryana, Chandigarh and took oath on 10.05.2007.
 

6. Hon’ble Shri Justice Nisar Ahmad Kakru

Born on 26-10-1949. Enrolled as a Pleader in August 1975, as a Vakil on 06-02-1979 and as an Advocate on 01-04-1982. Practised at Baramulla in the District & Sessions Court and other Courts from August 1975 to 1983. Appointed as Public Prosecutor in Sessions Court, Baramulla, and functioned as such from 1978-1981. Resigned when private practice to the Public Prosecutors was disallowed by the Government. From 1984 practised in District Courts and the Jammu and Kashmir High Court in Civil, Criminal, Constitutional, Service, Labour, Company matters etc. Appointed Chief Government Advocate (Additional Advocate General) from Feb. 1988 to Jan. 1990. Resigned when the Government in place at the relevant point in time stepped down; Advocate General of the State from Nov. 1996 to Nov. 1997. Appointed as an Additional Judge of the Jammu and Kashmir High Court on 26.11.1997 and as permanent Judge of the same High Court from 20.12.1999. Functioned as Executive Chairman of J&K State Legal Services Authority and Chairman of J&K High Court Legal Services Committee. Functioned as the Acting Chief Justice of the High Court of Jammu and Kashmir, on three occasions, from 01.04.2007 to 06.06.2007, 12.11.2007 to 07.01.2008 and 20.10.2008 to 02.01.2009. Appointed as Chief Justice of Andhra Pradesh High Court, vide Notification No. K. 11017/1/2010-US.II dated 11.02.2010, issued by Government of India, Ministry of Law and Justice.   

6. Hon’ble Shri Justice Sunil Hali

Born in Srinagar on 22.02.1951. Early education in C.M.S. Tyndale Bisco School, Srinagar. Passed B.Sc. in 1971 through Jammu University and also passed L.L.B. in the year 1973 through Jammu University. Started practice in Jammu Court and shifted to Srinagar in 1977. Started working in the office of Late Sh. P.L.Handoo (Advocate). Establish himself as good Lawyer particularly on the writ side. Migrated to Jammu in the year 1990 on account of militancy. Established a good practice in Hon’ble High Court Srinagar/Jammu, conducted many important cases in Hon’ble High Court of both wings including Excise, Sales Tax, Forest Nationalization cases. Elevated as Additional Judge of High Court of Jammu and Kashmir on 15.03.2008. Appointed as permanent Judge of High Court of Jammu and Kashmir on 05.03.2010.
Transferred to High Court of Allahabad on 03.07.2011.

6. Hon’ble Shri Justice Mansoor Ahmad Mir

Born on 25-04-1955 at village Rajpora, Tehsil Pulwama, District Pulwama. Did Schooling from same Village. Joined Amar Singh College in 1975 and Completed his Bachelors Degree (BA) in 1976. Did L.L.B in 1978. Joined bar in the same year and practiced till 1993. Appeared in Higher Judicial services examination in the year 1992 and secured Ist position in the state. Appointed as Pr. District & Sessions Judge, Kupwara on 27th May, 1993. Posted as Pr. District & Sessions Judge, Anantnag in (1995-1998). Posted as Presiding Officer, Motor Accident Claims Tribunal, Srinagar from 1998-2000. Placed in the selection grade in the year 1998. Posted as Principal District & Session Judge, Budgam from 2000-2002. Placed in super time Scale in the year 2002. Posted as Presiding Officer, designated court of TADA/ Special Judge, POTA for Kashmir Division in 2002-2004. Posted as Additional District & Sessions Judge, Srinagar in 2004. Posted as Principal District & Session Judge, Srinagar from 2004 till elevated as additional Judge of the High Court of J&K. Sworn in as additional Judge of the High Court on 31.01.2005. Appointed as permanent Judge of the High Court of Jammu and Kashmir on 07.07.2007. On transfer from Jammu and Kashmir, took oath as Judge and assumed charge of the office of the Acting Chief Justice of the High Court of Himachal Pradesh on 27th November, 2013 (Forenoon).